Track & Field teaser

Don Bader Inv.

At Lexington

(No team scores kept)

GIRLS

100 — Madison Smith, Lexington, 12.21. 200 — Madison Smith, Lexington, 25.84. 400 — Nicole Messbarger, KCHS, 1:01.07. 800 — Hannah Anderson, Gothenburg, 2:24.92. 1,600 — Kayla Barrios, Lexington, 5:50.74. 3,200 — Sydney Barner, North Platte, 12:42.74. 100HH — Grace Schwarz, Bertrand, 16.07. 300LH — Ashley Keck, KC, 50.04. 4x100 — Gothenburg 51.93. 4x400 — Axtell (Kailey Trampe, Camille Fishell, Jessie Bertrand, Erica Bertrand) 4:10.88. 4x800 — Pleasanton (Kinsey Lindner, Cadee Nichols, McKenna Siegel, Natalie Siegel) 11:02.88.

High Jump — Brianna Russell, Southern Valley, 5-1. Long Jump — Madison Smith, Lexington, 19-2 1/2. Triple Jump — Taylor Moes, Elm Creek, 35-2. Shot Put — Maddi Sutton, Lexington 40-2 1/2. Discus — Maddi Sutton, Lexington 131-4.

BOYS

100 — Heinrich Haarberg, KC, 11.21. 200 — Emmett Black, KC, 22.94. 400 — Timothy Ram Nyinguan, Lexington, 52.86. 800 — Cameryn Berry, McCook, 2:09.53. 1,600 — Alexis Hernandez, Lexington, 4:43.66. 3,200 — Alexis Hernandez, Lexington, 10:10.41. 110HH — Lane Bertrand, Axtell, 15.06. 300IH — Lane Bertrand, Axtell, 43.42. 4x100 — McCook 43.71. 4x400 — Axtell (Tyler Danburg, Lane bertrand, Calvin Johnson, Creighton Kring) 3:39.31. 4x800 — North Platte 9:06.64.

High Jump — Ajack Waikur, Lexington, 6-1. Long Jump — Scott Grable, Eaton, Colo., 23-3. Triple Jump — Ajack Waikur, Lexington, 46-2. Shot put — Joey Larson, North Platte, 54-2 1/4. Discus — Joey Larson, North Platte, 170-10.

David Gee Inv.

At G.I. Northwest

GIRLS

Team Scores

1, Aurora 138. 2, Northwest 126. 3, Cozad 82. 4, Adams Central 81. 5, Holdrege 65. 6, Broken Bow 58. 7, Boone Central/Newman Grove 56. 8, Central City 46.

Event Winners

100 — Brittney Aitken, COZ, 12.80. 200 — Brittney Aitken, COZ, 26.79. 400 — Kyla Carlson, AUR, 1:00.97. 800 — Cassidy Knust, AUR, 2:30.43. 1,600 — Maya Nichtigal, AUR, 5:35.47. 3,200 — Ella Buhlke, CC, 13:39.68. 100HH — Caitlyn Scott, AC, 16.29. 300LH — Lindsay Schauda, BB, 48.47. 4x100 — Northwest 42.09. 4x400 — Northwest 4:21.34. 4x800 — Aurora 10:25.80.

High Jump — Kyla Carlson, AUR, 4-10. Pole Vault — Samantha Schemper, HOL, 11-0. Long Jump — Caitlyn Scott, AC, 16-0 1/2. Triple Jump — Emily Smollen, NW, 32-11 1/2. Shot Put — Riley Griffith, AUR, 41-9 1/2. Discus — Riley Griffith, AUR, 132-4.

BOYS

Team Scores

1, Northwest 185.5. 2, Adams Central 110. 3, Holdrege 92. 4, Boone Central/Newman Grove 80. 5, Cozad 76. 6, Aurora 64.5. 7, Broken Bow 38. 8, Central City 10.

Event Winners

100 — Matthew Schuster, COZ, 11.48. 200 — Nelson King, NW, 23.34. 400 — Nelson King, NW, 53.50. 800 — Sean Juengst, NW, 2:06.19. 1,600 — Caden Erickson, Holdrege, 4:44.03. 3,200 — Ben Springer, AUR, 10:39.61. 110HH — Alex Brandt, NW, 15.82. 300IH — Alex Brandt, NW, 43.38. 4x100 — Northwest 46.03. 4x400 — Northwest 3:37.09. 4x800 — Northwest 8:53.76.

High Jump — Alex Brandt, NW, 6-0. Pole Vault — Trevor Scheele, HOL, 13-7. Long Jump — Jacob Settles, AUR, 20-0 1/2. Triple Jump — Jett Stuhr, BC, 42-0 1/2. Shot Put — Dalton Rasmussen, BC, 51-10 1/2. Discus — Dalton Rasmussen, BC, 158-6.

Gibbon Inv.

BOYS

Team Scores

1, St. Paul 129. 2, Shelton 77. 3, Centura 61. 4, Kenesaw 59. 5, Arcadia-Loup City 50. 6, Ravenna 40. 7, Gibbon 32. 8, Maxwell 26. 9, Wood River 22.

Event Winners

100 — Wyatt Placke, SP, 11.32. 200 — John Schuster, KEN, 23.59. 400 — ELi Larson, SP, 53.85. 800 — Jacob Wells, SP, 2:10.29. 1,600 — Jeff Moody, SP, 5:00.96. 3,200 — Nathan Holcomb, GIB, 10:58.65. 110HH — Skylar Nelson, SP, 17.24. 300IH — Rylan Birkby, SP, 44.82. 4x100 — Shelton (Remington Wright, Marcus Lauber, Sterling Wright, Ry Cheney) 46.12. 4x400 — St. Paul 3:40.02. 4x800 — St. Paul 8:50.37.

High Jump — Marcus Lauber, SH, 6-4. Long Jump — Noah Wooden, CEN, 21-0 3/4. Triple Jump — Trent Rasmussen, CEN, 40-3. Shot Put — Jared Larchick, ALC, 46-10 1/4. Discus — Jared Larchick, ALC, 138-2.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1, Arcadia-Loup City 120. 2, Centura 79. 3, St. Paul 60. 4, Kenesaw 57. 5, Gibbon 46. 6, Shelton 43. 7, Maxwell 40. 8, Ravenna 28. 9, Wood River 22.

Event Winners

100 — Capri Dethlefs, ALC, 13.35. 200 — Capri Dethlefs, ALC, 27.35. 400 — Capri Dethlefs, ALC, 1:07.14. 800 — Callie Francisco, ALC, 2:43.83. 1,600 — Caitlin States, CEN, 5:53.15. 3,200 — Kathleen Juhl, SH, 13:11.58. 100HH — Samantha Simdorn, CEN, 16.82. 300LH — Samantha Simdorn, CEN, 51.80. 4x100 — Kenesaw 55.02. 4x400 — Arcadia/Loup City 4:35.55. 4x800 — Centura 10:48.64.

High Jump — McKenna Schmidt, RAV, 5-1. Long Jump — Kaylee Palmieri, GIB, 15-7 1/2. Triple Jump — Jade Bentley, GIB, 32-8 1/2. Shot Put — Nadia VanSlyke, ALC, 35-9 1/4. DISCUS — Brooke Poppert, SP, 120-4.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.