Marshall CHasek

Minden's Marshall Chasek won both hurdles races Thursday at the B-5 District Track and Field Meet at Lexington

B-5 At Lexington

GIRLS

Team Scores

1, Lexington 108. 2, Aurora 97. 3, Northwest 78. 4, Holdrege 55. 5, Hastings 49. 6, York 47. 7, Broken Bow 42. 8, Adams Central 26. 9, Minden 13. 10, Central City 12.

Winners and Hub Territory State Qualifiers

100 — 1, Madison Smith, LEX, 12.27. 200 — 1, Madison Smith, LEX, 25.29. 400 — 1, Madison Smith, LEX, 58.14. 800 — 1, Brynn Hirschfeld, YK, 2:22.21; 3, Sydney Reed, HOL, 2:26.61. 1,600 — 1, Sydney Reed, HOL, 5:36.71. 3,200 — 1, Maddie Portwine, YK, 12:17.71; 2, Kennadi Ureste, LEX, 12:19.89. 100 HH — 1, Tristian Kinsey, AUR, 15.53. 300LH — 1, Dacey Sealey, HAS, 47.38; 3, Jacquelin Ostrom, LEX, 48.57. 4x100 — 1, Northwest 50.65. 4x400 — 1, Aurora 4:10.72. 4x800 — 1, Holdrege (Jirsie Klein, Megan Belgum, Sydney Reed, Kenzie Hurlbert) 10:14.90.

High Jump — 2, Whitney Jensen, NW, 5-1. Pole Vault — 1, Samantha Schemper, HOL, 11-6; 2, Sierra Schemper, HOL, 10-4. Long Jump — 1, Madison Smith, LEX, 18-11 1/2. Triple Jump — 1, Abby Rehtus, MIN, 14-10 3/4; Mia Rowe, LEX, 34-8. Shot Put — 1, Riley Griffith, AUR, 41-9 3/4; 2, Madison Sutton, LEX, 41-8. Discus — 1, Madison Sutton, LEX, 136-7.

BOYS

Team Scores

1, Lexington 129. 2, Hastings 106. 3, Minden 95. 4, Northwest 55.5. 5, York 51.5. 6, Adams Central 44. 7, Holdrege 33. 8, Broken Bow 8. 9, Aurora 4. 10, Central City 1.

Winners and Hub Territory State Qualifiers

100 — 1, Zaide Weidner, HAS, 11.34. 3, Draake Taylor, LEX, 11.46. 200 — 1, Zaide Weidner, HAS, 22.68. 400 — 1, Timothy Ram Nyinguan, LEX, 50.14. 800 — 1, Alexis Hernandez, LEX, 2:04.19; 3, Tyler Peterson, HOL, 2:04.78. 1,600 — 1, Aidan Wheelock, MIN, 4:39.21; 2, Yanni VasquezGarcia, LEX, 4:39.53; 3, Alexis Hernandez, LEX, 4:40.64. 3,200 — 1, Aidan Wheelock, MIN, 10:02.43. 110HH — 1, Marshall Chasek, MIN, 14.43; 2, Fernando AriasBarrios, LEX, 15.23; 3, Aaron Drews, HOL, 15.56. 300IH — 1, Marshall Chasek, MIN, 40.43; 2, Ajack Waikur, LEX, 40.67; 3, Creed Ehlers, MIN, 41.62. 4x100 — 1, Minden (Kayden Land, Gage Fries, Elijah Lovin, Chase Villars) 3:29.65. 4x400 — 1, Minden (Kayden Land, Elijah Lovin, Chase Villars, Aidan Wheelock) 8:24.66. 4x800 — 1, Minden (Kayden Land, Elijah Lovin, Chase Villars, Aidan Wheelock) 8:24.66.

High Jump — 1, Ajack Waikur, LEX, 6-5. Pole Vault — 1, Ean Bailey, LEX, 13-11; 2, Trey Scheele, HOL, 13-10; 3, Ethan Riley, MIN, 13-10; 5, Tyler Jacobson, HOL, 13-6. Long Jump — 1, Ajack Waikur, LEX, 21-9 1/2; 2, Kayden Land, MIN, 21-6 1/2; 3, Timothy Ram Nyinguan, LEX, 21-5 1/4. Triple Jump — 1, Ajack Waikur, LEX, 46-6; 2, Timothy Ram Nyinguan, LEX, 45-11. Shot Put — 1, Garrett Snodgrass, YK, 48-1 1/4. Discus — 1, Evan Morara, HAS, 150-5.

C-6 at Ord

GIRLS

Team Scores

1, Arcadia/Loup City 94. 2, Nebraska Christian 92.5. 3, Burwell 70. 4, St. Paul 61.5. 6, Grand Island Central Catholic 61. 6, Centura 50. 7, Ord 46. 8, Ravenna 28. 9, Palmer 19. 10, Fullerton 5

Winners and Hub Territory State Qualifiers

100 — 1, Alexia Crowell, RAV, 13.46. 200 — 1, Capri Dethlefs, ALC, 27.20. 400 — 1, Capri Dethlefs, ALC, 1:02.10. 800 — 1, Caitlin States, CEN, 2:34.36. 1,600 — 1, Kloe Severance, OR, 5:38.68. 3,200 — 1, Michaela Kelley, BUR, 12:04.84. 100HH — 1, Payton Hackel, ORD, 15.75. 300LH — 1, Laura Carlson, NC, 48.46. 4x100 — 1, Nebraska Christian 52.78. 4x400 — St. Paul 4:17.31. 4x800 — 1, St. Paul 10:17.08.

High Jump — 1, McKenna Schmidt, RAV, 4-10. Pole Vault — 1, Hallee Mann, BUR, 10-2. Long Jump — 1, Grace Langemeier, NC, 16-7. Triple Jump — 1, Grace Langemeier, NC, 33-10. Shot Put — 1, Nadia VanSlyke, ALC, 38-7. Discus — 1, Brooke Poppert, SP, 127-5.

BOYS

Team Scores

1, Grand Island Central Catholic 111. 2, Fullerton 93. 3, St. Paul 88. 4, Centura 69. 5, Ravenna 48. 6, Nebraska Christian 46. 7, Burwell 35. 8, Ord 32. 9, Arcadia/Loup City 4. 10, Palmer 1.

Winners and Hub Territory State Qualifiers

100 — 1, Wyatt Placke, SP, 11.27. 200 — 1, Blake Steinke, GICC, 23.34. 400 — 1, Brent Wetovick, FUL, 50.11. 800 — 1, Brent Wetovick, FUL, 1:59.83. 1,600 — 1, Jeff Moody, SP, 4:41.31. 3,200 — 1, Zach Cloud, GICC, 10:28.46. 110HH — 1, Jack Drahota, RAV, 14.90. 300IH — 1, Jack Drahota, RAV, 39.87. 4x100 — 1, St. Paul 44.76. 4x400 — 1, Fullerton 3:27.75. 4x800 — 1, Fullerton 8:18.81.

High Jump — 1, Trey Mieth, RAV, 6-0. Pole Vault — 1, Noah Wooden, CEN, 13-8. Long Jump — 1, Dylan Rasmussen, GICC, 20-9 1/4. Triple Jump — 1, Isaac Herbek, GICC, 42-1 1/2. Shot Put — 1, Eli Larson, SP, 50-6 1/2. Discus — 1, Hayden Grint, ORD, 145-10

C-8 at Southern Valley

GIRLS

Team Scores

1, Kearney Catholic 109. 2, Cambridge 91. 3, South Loup 83. 4, Elm Creek 70. 5, Southern Valley 60. 6, Gibbon 46. 7, Southwest 36. 8, Amherst 24. 9, Franklin 8.

Event Winners and Hub Territory State Qualifiers

100 — 1, Kayla Lee, KC, 12.66. 200 — 1, Nicole Messbarger, KC, 26.10. 400 — 1, Nicole Messbarger, KC, 1:01.00. 800 — 1, Ashlyn Wischmeier, KC, 2:30.75. 1,600 — 1, Grace Oberg, KC, 5:46.08. 2, Jade Bentley, GIB, 6:00.81. 3,200 — 1, Grace Oberg, KC, 12:08.74. 2, Jade Bentley, GIB, 12:54.81. 100HH — 1, Kailee Miller, SW, 16.99. 300LH — 1, Ashley Keck, KC, 50.13. 4x100 — 1, South Loup 51.99. 4x400 — 1, Kearney Catholic (Ashley Keck, Kayla Lee, Ashlyn Wischmeier, Nicole Messbarger) 4:18.82. 4x800 — 1, Gibbon (Kaylee Palmieri, Jade Bentley, Jalyssa Gillming, Alissa Bailey) 10:46.90.

High Jump — 1, Brianna Russell, SV, 5-2. Pole Vault — 1, Samantha Knapp, EC, 9-6. Long Jump — 1, Korynn Clason, CAM, 17-4 1/4. 2, Taylor Moes, EC, 16-8 1/2. 3, Kayla Lee, KC, 16-7. Triple Jump — 1, Korynn Clason, CAM, 35-11. 2, Taylor Moes, EC, 34-3 1/4. Shot Put — 1, Jessie Sallach, SL, 38-11 3/4. 2, Haley Stone, EC, 36-5 1/2. Discus — 1, Jessie Sallach, SL, 127-4.

BOYS

Team Scores

1, Kearney Catholic 191. 2, South Loup 91. 3, Cambridge 79. 4, Southern Valley 69. 5, Gibbon 36. 6, Elm Creek 31. 7, Southwest 17. 8, Amherst 9. 9, Franklin 1.

Event Winners and Hub Territory State Qualifiers

100 — 1, Heinrich Haarberg, KC, 11.11. 200 — 1, Heinrich Haarberg, KC, 22.64. 2, Emmett Black, KC, 23.31. 400 — 1, Spencer Hilker, KC, 52.36. 800 — Kalen Dockweiler, SL, 2:01.62. 2, Mason Clark, KC, 2:04.79. 1,600 — 1, Kalen Dockweiler, SL, 4:48.94. 2, Mason Clark, KC, 4:51.37. 3,200 — 1, Camden Sesna, KC, 10:22.53. 110HH — Clayton Berry, SV, 15.63. 300IH — 1, Jaden Quinn, SV, 42.84. 4x100 — 1, Kearney Catholic (Logan Miner, Heinrich Haarberg, Dalton Schmitt, Emmett Black) 45.80. 4x400 — 1, Kearney Catholic (Dalton Schmitt, Emmett Black, Logan Minder, Spencer Hilker) 3:38.07. 4x800 — 1, South Loup 8:42.36.

High Jump — 1, Heinrich Haarberg, KC, 6-3. Pole Vault — 1, Cole Gracey, SL, 11-8. Long Jump — 1, Dalton Schmitt, KC, 20-8. 2, River Smith, GIB, 20-7. Triple Jump — 1, Dalton Schmitt, KC, 43-3 1/2. Shot Put — 1, Trey Colling, KC, 50-10 3/4. 2, Sam Clinch, KC, 47-9 1/2. Discus — Trey Colling, KC, 154-3.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.