Wuentyn Frank v Garrett Latimer

AMHERST’S QUENTYN FRANK (back) turns Southwest’s Garrett Latimer during their 132-pound championship match Saturday at the Amherst Invitational. Frank pinned Latimer in 5 minutes, 43 seconds.

AMHERST — Plainview crowned five champions Saturday to win the 50th Annual Amherst Invitational wrestling tournament.

Plainview scored 209 points to edge runner-up Amherst by 14 points in the 16-team tournament.

The Broncos sent six to the finals but only Quentyn Frank (132 pounds) and Cole Stokebrand (182) claimed championships.



n Amherst Invitational

Team Scores — 1, Plainview 209. 2, Amherst 195. 3, Neligh-Oakdale 146.5. 4, Southwest 111.5. 5, Hi-Line 86. 6, Arcadia/Loup City 85.5. 7, Anselmo-Merna 79. 8, Shelton 50.5. 9, Overton 48. 10, Kenesaw 33.5. 11, South Loup 30. 12, Medicine Valley 26. 13T, Aurora JV 20. 13T, Cambridge 20. 13T, Fullerton 20. 16, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 12.

Stars’ Feldner second at Manstedt Invitational

COLUMBUS — Kearney Catholic finished 11th in the 21-team Norm Manstedt High-Plains Invitational Friday and Saturday at Columbus.

Class A powers Lincoln East and Columbus finished 1-2 with Valentine third.

The Stars’ Chris Feldner advanced to the finals at 138 pounds where he lost to Valentine’s Gage Krolikowski, a UNK recruit who is a three-time Class C state champion who has a 130-1 career record.

Sam Luther placed fourth, losing to Lincoln East’s Gabe Turner and Columbus’ Adrian Bice, and the Stars’ Jaxson Daake finished fifth.

KHS wins 8-team Lincoln North Star tournament

LINCOLN — The Kearney High wrestlers bounced back from their dual loss to Lincoln East on Thursday to win the Lincoln North Star Gator Invitational on Friday.

The Bearcats crowned four champions on their way to the title. At 106 pounds, Perry Swarm went 3-0 with two pins to win the title, Rylie Steele had a technical fall and a pin on his way to winning at 128, Gage Ferguson won all three of his matches by pin to win at 145 and Gauge McBride had two pins and a major decision while winning at 152.

Runners-up for the Bearcats included Archer Heelen (113), Hunter Nagatani (120), Alex Hunt (195) and Dario Rodrgiuez (220).

Gator Invitational

At Lincoln North Star

Team Scores — 1, Kearney 214. 2, Millard North 148. 3, Elkhorn South 125. 4, Lincoln Southeast 109. 5, Lincoln Pius X 72.5. 6, Lincoln North Star 72.7, Bellevue West 63.5. 8, Fremont 57.