Stars

COZAD — Kearney Catholic’s boys won the team championship Friday at the Cozad Invitational, winning seven events and setting a school record.

And the school record wasn’t in a race they won.

The Stars accumulated 130 points to runner-up Ogallala’s 109. In the girls division, the Stars finished fourth behind Ogallala, Gothenburg and Cozad.

The school record came in the boys 4x100 relay where the Stars ran a hand-timed 44.0 to finish behind Gothenburg, which ran 43.5.. According to Kearney Catholic coach Dwaine Schmitt, the time will still be a school record when converted to the electronic equivalent (44.24)

The team included Logan Miner, Heinrich Haarberg, Dalton Schmitt and Nat Luther. Luther, who won the 100-meter dash, replaced Emmett Black on the relay. Black had other commitments Friday and was not at the meet.

Besides Luther’s victory in the 100, Spencer Hilker claimed a pair of gold medals by winning the 200 and the 400. Mason Clark added a win in the 1,600 and in the weight throws, Sam Clinch won the shot put and Trey Colling the Discus. Clinch just missed the 50-foot plateau by a quarter of an inch.

In the girls division, the Stars’ Nicole Messbarger ran a season-best 58.4 seconds to win the 400..... Grace Oberg won the 1,600 and the 4x400 relay won by a whopping 17 seconds with Ashley Keck, Kayla Lee, Ashlyn Wischmeier and Messbarger turning in a 4:07.0 time.

At the Elm Creek Invitational, Axtell’s Creighton Kring won three events — the long jump, triple jump and 100-meter dash — and Elm Creek’s Haley Stone took the gold medals in the shot put and discus.

With district meets approaching at midweek, many athletes were held out of Cozad Inv.

BOYS

Team Scores

1, Kearney Catholic 130. 2, Ogallala 109. 3, Broken Bow 82. 3, Cozad 82. 5, Gothenburg 76. 6, Minden 28

Event Winners

100 — Nat Luther, KC, 11.3. 200 — Spencer Hilker, KC, 23.2. 400 — Spencer Hilker, KC, 52.1. 800 — Jeron Tuttle, OG, 2:01.3. 1,600 — Mason Clark, KC, 4:51.4. 3,200 — William Anderson, GB, 11:18.5. 110 HH — Morgan Schroeder, COZ, 16.7. 300 LH — Cameron Zink, OG, 42.6. 4x100 — Gothenburg 43.5. 4x400 — Gothenburg 3:29.6. 4x800 — Gothenburg 9:20.0.

High Jump — Cameron Raffaeli, OG, 6-2. Pole Vault — Tyce Hruza, GB, 15-6. Long Jump — Luke Paloucek, OG, 21-4. Triple Jump — Qwentin Coble, BB, 39-0 1/2. Shot Put — Sam Clinch, KC, 49-11 3/4. Discus — Trey Colling, KC, 146-1.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1, Ogallala 118. 2, Gothenburg 116. 3, Cozad 108. 4, Kearney Catholic 70.5. 5, Minden 55.5. 6, Broken Bow 46.

Event Winners

100 — Brittney Aitken, COZ, 12.6. 200 — Brittney Aitken, COZ, 26.21. 400 — Nicole Messbarger, KC, 58.4. 800 — Hannah Anderson, GB, 2:21.4. 1,600 — Grace Oberg, KC, 5:29.4. 3,200 — Alex Bauer, MIN, 13:19.3. 100 HH — Jaedy Commins, OG, 16.3. 300 LH — Jaedy Commins, OG, 46.9. 4x100 — Cozad 50.7. 4x400 — Kearney Catholic 4:07.0. 4x800 — Cozad 10:40.3.

High Jump — Milan Coggins, OG, 5-0. Pole Vault — Kaylee Wach, OG, 10-9. Long Jump — Milan Coggins, OG, 15-9 3/4. Triple Jump — Lauren Johnson, GB, 32-10. Shot Put — Laney Thatcher, MIN, 33-2 1/2. Discus — Sydney Lindstedt, COZ, 114-4.

Elm Creek Inv.

GIRLS

Event Winners

100 — Kailey Trampe, AX, 13.6. 200 — Jessie Bertrand, AX, 28.3. 400 — Erica Bertrand, AX, 1:01.7. 800 — Maeli Meier, OV, 2:28.6. 1,600 — Tahjzha Botts, MAX, 6:05.8. 3,200 — Hannah Keim, EC, 14:06.4. 100 HH — Anna Gideon, BUR, 17.3. 300 LH — Tahjzha Botts, MAX, 49.7. 4x100 — Axtell (Kailey Trampe, Jessie Bertrand, Camille Fishell, Erica Bertrand) 51.6. 4x400 — Axtell (Kailey Trampe, Jessie Bertrand, Camille Fishell, Erica Bertrand) 4:12.6. 4x800 — Overton (Haley Fleischman, Jaycee Wallace, Addison Luther, Maeli Meier) 11:04.0.

High Jump — Anna Gideon, BUR, 4-10. Pole Vault — Samantha Knapp, EC, 10-3. Long Jump — Carlie Helgoth, BUR, 15-8 1/2. Triple Jump — Taylor Moes, EC, 33-10. Shot Put — Haley Stone, EC, 35-6. Discus — Haley Stone, EC, 107-8 1/4.

BOYS

Event Winners

100 — Creighton Kring 11.5. 200 — Shay Swanson, LOO, 23.4. 400 — Tyler Danburg, AX, 50.8. 800 — Morgan Wallace, OV, 2:07.9. 1,600 — Lincoln Trent, AX, 4:45.7. 3,200 — Jaron Bergstrom, AX, 10:51.6. 110 HH — Lane Bertrand, AX, 15.1. 300 IH — Lane Bertrand, AX, 40.1. 4x100 — Sutherland 46.3. 4x400 — Axtell (Lane Bertrand, Tyler Danburg, Calvin Johnson, Jake Wehrer) 3:40.3. 4x800 — Axtell (Calvin Johnson, Tom Peterson, Jake Wehrer, Zach Hinrichs) 8:54.02.

High Jump — Jack Meyer, MAX, 6-1. Pole Vault — Connor Floyd, SUTH, 14-0. Long Jump — Creighton Kring, AX, 19-6 1/2. Triple Jump — Creighton Kring, AX, 42-10 3/4. Shot Put — Carson Rohde, SEM, 49-0. Discus — Joshua Marcy, LOO, 172-3 1/4.